Elections Summary Report
Santa Barbara County Elections
Presidential General Election
November 3, 2020
Certified Results

 

 

Elector Group

Counting Group

Cards Cast

Voters Cast

Registered Voters

Turnout

Total

 

 

 

 

 

Poll

19,846

19,846

 

8.44%

Mail

183,660

183,660

 

78.09%

Total

203,506

203,506

235,198

86.53%

 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 226 of 226 (100.00%)

Voters Cast: 203,506 of 235,198 (86.53%)

Cards Cast: 203,506

 

President/Vice President (Vote for  1) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 226 of 226 (100.00%)

 

 

 

Total

Times Cast

203,506 / 235,198

86.53%

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

JOSEPH R. BIDEN/KAMALA D. HARRIS

DEM

129,963

64.52%

DONALD J. TRUMP/MICHAEL R. PENCE

REP

65,736

32.63%

JO JORGENSON/JEREMY "SPIKE" COHEN

LIB

2,416

1.20%

HOWIE HAWKINS/ANGELA NICOLE WALKER

GRN

939

0.47%

ROQUE "ROCKY" DE LA FUENTE GUERRA/KANYE OMARI WEST

AI

714

0.35%

GLORIA LA RIVA/SUNIL FREEMAN

PF

520

0.26%

Write-in

 

1,144

0.57%

Total Votes

 

201,432

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Write-in 1

WRITE-IN

1,093

0.54%

Brian Carroll/Amar Patel

WRITE-IN

35

0.02%

Mark Charles/Adrian Wallace

WRITE-IN

7

0.00%

Jesse Ventura/Cynthia McKinney

WRITE-IN

7

0.00%

Joseph Kishore/Norissa Santa Cruz

WRITE-IN

2

0.00%

Brock Pierce/Karla Ballard

WRITE-IN

0

0.00%

Unresolved Write-In

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

U.S. Representative 24th District (Vote for  1) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 226 of 226 (100.00%)

 

 

 

Total

Times Cast

203,506 / 235,198

86.53%

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

SALUD CARBAJAL

DEM

124,584

62.49%

ANDY CALDWELL

REP

74,781

37.51%

Total Votes

 

199,365

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Unresolved Write-In

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

State Senator 19th District (Vote for  1) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 226 of 226 (100.00%)

 

 

 

Total

Times Cast

203,506 / 235,198

86.53%

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

S. MONIQUE LIMÓN

DEM

127,364

64.71%

GARY J. MICHAELS

REP

69,459

35.29%

Total Votes

 

196,823

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Unresolved Write-In

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

State Assembly 35th District (Vote for  1) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 74 of 74 (100.00%)

 

 

 

Total

Times Cast

75,388 / 92,258

81.71%

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

JORDAN CUNNINGHAM

REP

41,049

55.91%

DAWN ADDIS

DEM

32,376

44.09%

Total Votes

 

73,425

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Unresolved Write-In

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

State Assembly 37th District (Vote for  1) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 152 of 152 (100.00%)

 

 

 

Total

Times Cast

128,118 / 142,940

89.63%

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

STEVE BENNETT

DEM

86,108

70.62%

CHARLES W. COLE

REP

35,827

29.38%

Total Votes

 

121,935

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Unresolved Write-In

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

County Board of Education - TA #2 (Vote for  1) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 33 of 33 (100.00%)

 

 

 

Total

Times Cast

30,436 / 35,082

86.76%

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

PETER R. MACDOUGALL

 

15,112

61.19%

CAGE J. ENGLANDER

 

9,400

38.06%

Write-in

 

185

0.75%

Total Votes

 

24,697

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Write-in 1

WRITE-IN

185

0.75%

Unresolved Write-In

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

County Board of Education - TA #3 (Vote for  1) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 41 of 41 (100.00%)

 

 

 

Total

Times Cast

29,393 / 34,513

85.17%

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

BRUCE PORTER

 

14,663

58.98%

RICHARD E. FULTON

 

10,070

40.50%

Write-in

 

130

0.52%

Total Votes

 

24,863

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Write-in 1

WRITE-IN

130

0.52%

Unresolved Write-In

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

County Board of Education - TA #4 (Vote for  1) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 58 of 58 (100.00%)

 

 

 

Total

Times Cast

28,686 / 33,091

86.69%

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

MICHELLE DE WERD

 

11,836

49.02%

ROBERTA HETER

 

7,531

31.19%

JIM RICHARDSON

 

4,630

19.18%

Write-in

 

148

0.61%

Total Votes

 

24,145

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Write-in 1

WRITE-IN

148

0.61%

Unresolved Write-In

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

County Board of Education - TA #6 (Vote for  1) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 32 of 32 (100.00%)

 

 

 

Total

Times Cast

33,953 / 37,649

90.18%

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

WELDON (JOE) HOWELL

 

17,782

65.08%

LOU SEGAL

 

9,404

34.42%

Write-in

 

138

0.51%

Total Votes

 

27,324

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Write-in 1

WRITE-IN

138

0.51%

Unresolved Write-In

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

Santa Barbara Community College District - TA #2 (Vote for  1) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 14 of 14 (100.00%)

 

 

 

Total

Times Cast

17,921 / 19,839

90.33%

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

ROBERT K. MILLER

 

9,309

63.14%

RONALD J. LIECHTI

 

5,365

36.39%

Write-in

 

70

0.47%

Total Votes

 

14,744

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Write-in 1

WRITE-IN

70

0.47%

Unresolved Write-In

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

Santa Barbara Community College District - TA #3 (Vote for  1) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 11 of 11 (100.00%)

 

 

 

Total

Times Cast

11,278 / 13,369

84.36%

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

VERONICA GALLARDO

 

4,721

50.25%

ERIN J. GUEREÑA

 

4,607

49.04%

Write-in

 

67

0.71%

Total Votes

 

9,395

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Write-in 1

WRITE-IN

67

0.71%

Unresolved Write-In

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

Santa Barbara Community College District - TA #4 (Vote for  1) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 30 of 30 (100.00%)

 

 

 

Total

Times Cast

17,181 / 18,887

90.97%

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

ANNA EVERETT

 

8,904

66.35%

CELESTE BARBER

 

4,435

33.05%

Write-in

 

81

0.60%

Total Votes

 

13,420

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Write-in 1

WRITE-IN

81

0.60%

Unresolved Write-In

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

Allan Hancock Joint Community College Dist. - TA #2 (Vote for  1) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 23 of 23 (100.00%)

 

 

 

Total

Times Cast

24,971 / 28,699

87.01%

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

SUZANNE LEVY

 

12,557

61.77%

KERI LYNN COMMON

 

7,616

37.46%

Write-in

 

157

0.77%

Total Votes

 

20,330

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Write-in 1

WRITE-IN

157

0.77%

Unresolved Write-In

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

Allan Hancock Joint Community College Dist. - TA #4 (Vote for  1) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 18 of 18 (100.00%)

 

 

 

Total

Times Cast

17,518 / 21,649

80.92%

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

JEFF HALL

 

8,308

55.84%

ROBERT MERCADO

 

6,494

43.65%

Write-in

 

76

0.51%

Total Votes

 

14,878

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Write-in 1

WRITE-IN

76

0.51%

Unresolved Write-In

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

Carpinteria Unified School District - Trustee Area #1 (Vote for  2) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 8 of 8 (100.00%)

 

 

 

Total

Times Cast

10,378 / 11,444

90.69%

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

JAIME DIAMOND

 

4,069

27.80%

AARON SMITH

 

3,061

20.91%

CRAIG COOK

 

2,858

19.52%

ROGELIO DELGADO

 

2,440

16.67%

JEFF WEINBENDER

 

2,164

14.78%

Write-in

 

46

0.31%

Total Votes

 

14,638

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Write-in 1

WRITE-IN

36

0.25%

Write-in 2

WRITE-IN

10

0.07%

Unresolved Write-In

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lompoc Unified School District (Vote for  3) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 28 of 28 (100.00%)

 

 

 

Total

Times Cast

22,857 / 27,707

82.50%

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

TOM BLANCO

 

9,729

20.10%

JANET BLEVINS

 

9,370

19.36%

WILLIAM "BILL" HEATH

 

8,070

16.67%

KATHI FROEMMING

 

7,063

14.59%

GARY COX

 

6,831

14.11%

MARTIN CASEY

 

4,266

8.81%

ALEXANDER MURKISON

 

2,934

6.06%

Write-in

 

147

0.30%

Total Votes

 

48,410

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Write-in 1

WRITE-IN

114

0.24%

Write-in 2

WRITE-IN

20

0.04%

Write-in 3

WRITE-IN

13

0.03%

Unresolved Write-In

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

Santa Barbara Unified School District (Vote for  3) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 111 of 111 (100.00%)

 

 

 

Total

Times Cast

102,488 / 114,757

89.31%

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

LAURA CAPPS

 

57,482

26.58%

WENDY SIMS-MOTEN

 

44,193

20.44%

VIRGINIA ALVAREZ

 

40,429

18.70%

JACQUELINE REID

 

29,774

13.77%

BRIAN CAMPBELL

 

16,442

7.60%

ELRAWD JOHN MACLEARN

 

14,390

6.65%

MONIE DEWIT

 

9,749

4.51%

SEBASTIAN ANTONIO FERNANDEZ-FALCON

 

3,201

1.48%

Write-in

 

594

0.27%

Total Votes

 

216,254

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Write-in 1

WRITE-IN

432

0.20%

Write-in 2

WRITE-IN

97

0.04%

Write-in 3

WRITE-IN

58

0.03%

Berenice Martinez

WRITE-IN

7

0.00%

Unresolved Write-In

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

Santa Maria Joint Union High School District (Vote for  2) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 53 of 53 (100.00%)

 

 

 

Total

Times Cast

53,653 / 65,794

81.55%

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

AMY LOPEZ

 

17,604

22.21%

JACK C. GARVIN

 

15,536

19.60%

GABRIEL AMARO MORALES

 

13,056

16.47%

JENNIFER MELENA

 

12,256

15.47%

DAVID E. BASKETT

 

10,781

13.60%

ANGIE MARIE BOLDEN

 

9,753

12.31%

Write-in

 

262

0.33%

Total Votes

 

79,248

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Write-in 1

WRITE-IN

207

0.26%

Write-in 2

WRITE-IN

55

0.07%

Unresolved Write-In

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

Santa Ynez Valley Union High School District (Vote for  2) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 22 of 22 (100.00%)

 

 

 

Total

Times Cast

13,792 / 15,079

91.46%

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

JOSÉ JUAN IBARRA

 

5,426

27.87%

STEPHEN LUKE

 

4,297

22.07%

JANINE ROBITAILLE-FILIPPIN

 

3,495

17.95%

LUCY PADILLA

 

3,213

16.50%

PETER  WRIGHT

 

2,997

15.40%

Write-in

 

39

0.20%

Total Votes

 

19,467

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Write-in 1

WRITE-IN

31

0.16%

Write-in 2

WRITE-IN

8

0.04%

Unresolved Write-In

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

Buellton Union School District (Vote for  2) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 5 of 5 (100.00%)

 

 

 

Total

Times Cast

3,750 / 4,092

91.64%

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

ALLISON SCHWARTZ

 

1,662

35.77%

CHRISTY NORDGREN

 

1,305

28.09%

SANDRA ENOS-JORDAN

 

1,224

26.35%

ANDREW MORGAN

 

439

9.45%

Write-in

 

16

0.34%

Total Votes

 

4,646

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Write-in 1

WRITE-IN

15

0.32%

Write-in 2

WRITE-IN

1

0.02%

Unresolved Write-In

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cold Spring School District (Vote for  2) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 4 of 4 (100.00%)

 

 

 

Total

Times Cast

1,735 / 1,833

94.65%

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

TREVOR PATTISON

 

754

40.80%

GABRIELLE HAAS

 

717

38.80%

JORDAN M. QUIVEY

 

237

12.82%

Write-in

 

140

7.58%

Total Votes

 

1,848

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Write-in 1

WRITE-IN

85

4.60%

Write-in 2

WRITE-IN

55

2.98%

Unresolved Write-In

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

College School District (Vote for  2) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 8 of 8 (100.00%)

 

 

 

Total

Times Cast

3,990 / 4,424

90.19%

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

ERICA JANE FLORES

 

1,730

44.34%

CALISSE M. COURTNEY

 

1,234

31.62%

KATHLEEN JACKSON

 

911

23.35%

Write-in

 

27

0.69%

Total Votes

 

3,902

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Write-in 1

WRITE-IN

22

0.56%

Write-in 2

WRITE-IN

5

0.13%

Unresolved Write-In

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

Goleta Union School District (Vote for  2) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 47 of 47 (100.00%)

 

 

 

Total

Times Cast