Elections Summary Report
Santa Barbara County Elections
Presidential General Election
November 3, 2020
Vote by Mail and Mailed Ballot Unofficial Results

 

 

Elector Group

Counting Group

Cards Cast

Voters Cast

Registered Voters

Turnout

Total

 

 

 

 

 

Mail

139,318

139,318

 

59.23%

Total

139,318

139,318

235,198

59.23%

 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 0 of 226 (0.00%)

Cards Cast: 139,318

 

President/Vice President (Vote for  1) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 0 of 226 (0.00%)

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

JOSEPH R. BIDEN/KAMALA D. HARRIS

DEM

96,453

69.86%

DONALD J. TRUMP/MICHAEL R. PENCE

REP

38,469

27.86%

JO JORGENSON/JEREMY "SPIKE" COHEN

LIB

1,323

0.96%

HOWIE HAWKINS/ANGELA NICOLE WALKER

GRN

546

0.40%

ROQUE "ROCKY" DE LA FUENTE GUERRA/KANYE OMARI WEST

AI

366

0.27%

GLORIA LA RIVA/SUNIL FREEMAN

PF

264

0.19%

Write-in

 

644

0.47%

Total Votes

 

138,065

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Unresolved Write-In

105

 

 

 

 

 

 

U.S. Representative 24th District (Vote for  1) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 0 of 226 (0.00%)

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

SALUD CARBAJAL

DEM

92,295

67.34%

ANDY CALDWELL

REP

44,764

32.66%

Total Votes

 

137,059

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Unresolved Write-In

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

State Senator 19th District (Vote for  1) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 0 of 226 (0.00%)

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

S. MONIQUE LIMÓN

DEM

93,973

69.26%

GARY J. MICHAELS

REP

41,718

30.74%

Total Votes

 

135,691

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Unresolved Write-In

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

State Assembly 35th District (Vote for  1) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 0 of 74 (0.00%)

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

JORDAN CUNNINGHAM

REP

23,311

52.37%

DAWN ADDIS

DEM

21,197

47.63%

Total Votes

 

44,508

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Unresolved Write-In

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

State Assembly 37th District (Vote for  1) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 0 of 152 (0.00%)

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

STEVE BENNETT

DEM

67,103

74.48%

CHARLES W. COLE

REP

22,992

25.52%

Total Votes

 

90,095

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Unresolved Write-In

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

County Board of Education - TA #2 (Vote for  1) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 0 of 33 (0.00%)

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

PETER R. MACDOUGALL

 

11,882

66.47%

CAGE J. ENGLANDER

 

5,858

32.77%

Write-in

 

136

0.76%

Total Votes

 

17,876

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Unresolved Write-In

16

 

 

 

 

 

 

County Board of Education - TA #3 (Vote for  1) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 0 of 41 (0.00%)

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

BRUCE PORTER

 

9,113

54.18%

RICHARD E. FULTON

 

7,627

45.34%

Write-in

 

81

0.48%

Total Votes

 

16,821

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Unresolved Write-In

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

County Board of Education - TA #4 (Vote for  1) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 0 of 58 (0.00%)

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

MICHELLE DE WERD

 

7,093

45.38%

ROBERTA HETER

 

5,531

35.38%

JIM RICHARDSON

 

2,927

18.73%

Write-in

 

80

0.51%

Total Votes

 

15,631

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Unresolved Write-In

16

 

 

 

 

 

 

County Board of Education - TA #6 (Vote for  1) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 0 of 32 (0.00%)

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

WELDON (JOE) HOWELL

 

14,285

69.42%

LOU SEGAL

 

6,197

30.11%

Write-in

 

96

0.47%

Total Votes

 

20,578

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Unresolved Write-In

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

Santa Barbara Community College District - TA #2 (Vote for  1) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 0 of 14 (0.00%)

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

ROBERT K. MILLER

 

7,371

67.92%

RONALD J. LIECHTI

 

3,432

31.63%

Write-in

 

49

0.45%

Total Votes

 

10,852

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Unresolved Write-In

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

Santa Barbara Community College District - TA #3 (Vote for  1) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 0 of 11 (0.00%)

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

VERONICA GALLARDO

 

3,262

50.35%

ERIN J. GUEREÑA

 

3,176

49.02%

Write-in

 

41

0.63%

Total Votes

 

6,479

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Unresolved Write-In

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

Santa Barbara Community College District - TA #4 (Vote for  1) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 0 of 30 (0.00%)

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

ANNA EVERETT

 

7,187

69.12%

CELESTE BARBER

 

3,159

30.38%

Write-in

 

52

0.50%

Total Votes

 

10,398

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Unresolved Write-In

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

Allan Hancock Joint Community College Dist. - TA #2 (Vote for  1) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 0 of 23 (0.00%)

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

SUZANNE LEVY

 

8,129

62.55%

KERI LYNN COMMON

 

4,779

36.77%

Write-in

 

89

0.68%

Total Votes

 

12,997

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Unresolved Write-In

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

Allan Hancock Joint Community College Dist. - TA #4 (Vote for  1) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 0 of 18 (0.00%)

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

JEFF HALL

 

5,276

58.62%

ROBERT MERCADO

 

3,682

40.91%

Write-in

 

42

0.47%

Total Votes

 

9,000

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Unresolved Write-In

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

Carpinteria Unified School District - Trustee Area #1 (Vote for  2) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 0 of 8 (0.00%)

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

JAIME DIAMOND

 

2,930

27.01%

AARON SMITH

 

2,227

20.53%

CRAIG COOK

 

2,213

20.40%

ROGELIO DELGADO

 

1,804

16.63%

JEFF WEINBENDER

 

1,652

15.23%

Write-in

 

22

0.20%

Total Votes

 

10,848

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Unresolved Write-In

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lompoc Unified School District (Vote for  3) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 0 of 28 (0.00%)

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

JANET BLEVINS

 

6,154

20.56%

TOM BLANCO

 

5,897

19.70%

WILLIAM "BILL" HEATH

 

5,047

16.86%

KATHI FROEMMING

 

4,499

15.03%

GARY COX

 

4,084

13.64%

MARTIN CASEY

 

2,402

8.02%

ALEXANDER MURKISON

 

1,762

5.89%

Write-in

 

90

0.30%

Total Votes

 

29,935

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Unresolved Write-In

17

 

 

 

 

 

 

Santa Barbara Unified School District (Vote for  3) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 0 of 111 (0.00%)

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

LAURA CAPPS

 

45,730

27.66%

WENDY SIMS-MOTEN

 

35,403

21.41%

VIRGINIA ALVAREZ

 

30,884

18.68%

JACQUELINE REID

 

23,146

14.00%

BRIAN CAMPBELL

 

10,987

6.65%

ELRAWD JOHN MACLEARN

 

9,947

6.02%

MONIE DEWIT

 

6,772

4.10%

SEBASTIAN ANTONIO FERNANDEZ-FALCON

 

2,072

1.25%

Write-in

 

399

0.24%

Total Votes

 

165,340

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Unresolved Write-In

64

 

 

 

 

 

 

Santa Maria Joint Union High School District (Vote for  2) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 0 of 53 (0.00%)

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

AMY LOPEZ

 

11,725

23.94%

JACK C. GARVIN

 

10,504

21.44%

GABRIEL AMARO MORALES

 

7,530

15.37%

JENNIFER MELENA

 

6,862

14.01%

DAVID E. BASKETT

 

6,299

12.86%

ANGIE MARIE BOLDEN

 

5,943

12.13%

Write-in

 

121

0.25%

Total Votes

 

48,984

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Unresolved Write-In

17

 

 

 

 

 

 

Santa Ynez Valley Union High School District (Vote for  2) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 0 of 22 (0.00%)

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

JOSÉ JUAN IBARRA

 

4,089

30.23%

STEPHEN LUKE

 

2,758

20.39%

LUCY PADILLA

 

2,252

16.65%

JANINE ROBITAILLE-FILIPPIN

 

2,208

16.32%

PETER  WRIGHT

 

2,204

16.29%

Write-in

 

16

0.12%

Total Votes

 

13,527

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Unresolved Write-In

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

Buellton Union School District (Vote for  2) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 0 of 5 (0.00%)

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

ALLISON SCHWARTZ

 

1,148

35.70%

CHRISTY NORDGREN

 

938

29.17%

SANDRA ENOS-JORDAN

 

851

26.46%

ANDREW MORGAN

 

268

8.33%

Write-in

 

11

0.34%

Total Votes

 

3,216

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Unresolved Write-In

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cold Spring School District (Vote for  2) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 0 of 4 (0.00%)

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

TREVOR PATTISON

 

590

41.84%

GABRIELLE HAAS

 

550

39.01%

JORDAN M. QUIVEY

 

178

12.62%

Write-in

 

92

6.52%

Total Votes

 

1,410

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Unresolved Write-In

17

 

 

 

 

 

 

College School District (Vote for  2) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 0 of 8 (0.00%)

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

ERICA JANE FLORES

 

1,247

45.93%

CALISSE M. COURTNEY

 

845

31.12%

KATHLEEN JACKSON

 

603

22.21%

Write-in

 

20

0.74%

Total Votes

 

2,715

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Unresolved Write-In

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

Goleta Union School District (Vote for  2) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 0 of 47 (0.00%)

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

SHOLEH JAHANGIR

 

12,289

28.33%

VICKI BEN-YAACOV

 

9,916

22.86%

PATRICIA "MAX" RORTY

 

7,448

17.17%

CAROLINE ABATE

 

6,819

15.72%

GREG S. HAMMEL

 

4,078

9.40%

DEVANY BECHLER

 

2,756

6.35%

Write-in

 

75

0.17%

Total Votes

 

43,381

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Unresolved Write-In

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

City of Buellton Mayor (Vote for  1) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 0 of 2 (0.00%)

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

HOLLY SIERRA

 

1,137

60.61%

ED ANDRISEK

 

548

29.21%

ISAAC OLTMANS

 

181

9.65%

Write-in

 

10

0.53%

Total Votes

 

1,876

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Unresolved Write-In

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

City of Buellton City Council Member (Vote for  2) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 0 of 2 (0.00%)

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

JOHN SANCHEZ

 

936

32.11%

ELYSIA LEWIS

 

863

29.61%

ART MERCADO

 

736

25.25%

JOSEPH CARTER

 

375

12.86%

Write-in

 

5

0.17%

Total Votes

 

2,915

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Unresolved Write-In

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

City of Carpinteria City Council Member (Vote for  2) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 0 of 2 (0.00%)

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

WADE NOMURA

 

3,530

46.01%

NATALIA ALARCON

 

3,231

42.11%

MARK MCINTIRE

 

882

11.49%

Write-in

 

30

0.39%

Total Votes

 

7,673

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Unresolved Write-In

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

City of Goleta Mayor (Vote for  1) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 0 of 14 (0.00%)

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

PAULA PEROTTE

 

7,851

66.28%

ROGER S. ACEVES

 

3,947

33.32%

Write-in

 

48

0.41%

Total Votes

 

11,846

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Unresolved Write-In

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

City of Goleta City Council Member (Vote for  2) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 0 of 14 (0.00%)

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

KYLE RICHARDS

 

7,185

34.54%

STUART KASDIN

 

6,658

32.00%

BLANCHE M. "GRACE" WALLACE

 

2,897

13.93%

JUSTIN SHORES

 

2,844

13.67%

BRUCE WALLACH

 

1,163

5.59%

Write-in

 

57

0.27%

Total Votes

 

20,804

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Unresolved Write-In

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

City of Guadalupe Mayor (Vote for  1) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 0 of 1 (0.00%)

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

ARISTON JULIAN

 

1,123

96.15%

Write-in

 

45

3.85%

Total Votes

 

1,168

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Unresolved Write-In

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

City of Guadalupe City Council Member (Vote for  2) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 0 of 1 (0.00%)

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

ANTONIO "TONY" RAMIREZ

 

944

53.39%

GILBERT A. ROBLES

 

796

45.02%

Write-in

 

28

1.58%

Total Votes

 

1,768

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Unresolved Write-In

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

City of Guadalupe City Clerk (Vote for  1) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 0 of 1 (0.00%)

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

Write-in

 

108

100.00%

Total Votes

 

108

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Unresolved Write-In

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

City of Lompoc Mayor (Vote for  1) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 0 of 11 (0.00%)

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

JENELLE OSBORNE

 

5,118

58.11%

VICTOR VEGA

 

3,631

41.22%

Write-in

 

59

0.67%

Total Votes

 

8,808

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Unresolved Write-In

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

City of Lompoc City Council Member - Dist. 1 (Vote for  1) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 0 of 8 (0.00%)

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate